Cotie collects and processes personal data in order to provide services to students, staff and customers and manage its operations effectively, and to meet legal requirements.

The following privacy notices set out how we use your personal data: Petroc Privacy Notice. Cotie also uses your data in line with Article 6 of the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). Regulation requires the Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), as the managing authority for the programme, to monitor and evaluate ERDF-funded activities. In order to conduct monitoring and evaluation (including the summative assessment) and to ensure compliance, the collection of personal data is required: Privacy Notice for the Purpose of Data Collection for the ERDF.

Petroc privacy notice is issued by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Department of Education (DfE) to inform learners about the Individualised Learner Record (ILR) and how their personal information is used in the ILR. Your personal information is used by the DfE to exercise our functions under article 6(1)(e) of the UK GDPR and to meet our statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009.

The ILR collects data about learners and learning undertaken. Publicly funded colleges, training organisations, local authorities, and employers (FE providers) must collect and return the data to the ESFA each year under the terms of a funding agreement, contract or grant agreement ERDF Privacy. It helps ensure that public money distributed through the ESFA is being spent in line with government targets. It is also used for education, training, employment, and well-being purposes, including research. We retain ILR learner data for 3 years for operational purposes and 66 years for research purposes. For more information about the ILR and the data collected, please see the ILR specification.

ILR data is shared with third parties where it complies with DfE data sharing procedures and where the law allows it. The DfE and the English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority (or agents acting on their behalf) may contact learners to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of training. In these cases, it is part of our statutory duties and we do not need your consent.

For more information about how your personal data is used and your individual rights, or, if you would like to get in touch with the DfE please refer to gov.uk. If you would like further information about the ERDF Programme and your personal information please contact the ERDF at: esif@communities.gsi.gov.uk

The following privacy notices set out how we use your personal data: Petroc Privacy Notice 

and MHCLG ERDF Privacy Notice